What is a
server rack?

Updated:

19-inch standard, rack units, load capacity, cooling — clearly explained by the manufacturer. So that you choose the right rack for your IT infrastructure.

Definition: what is a server rack?

A server rack — also called a rack, 19-inch rack or server cabinet — is a standardised metal enclosure for housing IT components such as servers, switches, patch panels, storage systems and network devices. Standardisation via the 19-inch standard (DIN 41494) ensures that devices from all manufacturers fit into any standard-compliant server rack.

The difference from a conventional electrical enclosure: a server rack is designed for IT equipment — with perforated ventilation for active cooling, cable management for structured cabling and a high load capacity for heavy servers. ZPAS electrical enclosures for industrial controls follow different standards and design principles.

Short definition: a server rack is a standard-compliant 19-inch rack to DIN 41494 for housing IT equipment. The mounting width is exactly 482.6 mm (19 inches). The height is specified in rack units (U) — one U equals 44.45 mm.

What do 19-inch and U mean?

The 19-inch standard defines the mounting width: exactly 482.6 mm (19 inches), measured across the mounting flanges. All standardised IT devices (servers, switches, patch panels etc.) use this width — enabling compatibility regardless of manufacturer.

The rack unit (U) — also written RU — measures 44.45 mm. A 1U device is 44.45 mm high, a 2U device 88.9 mm, and so on. The most common server rack sizes:

Rule of thumb: 42 U is the market standard. 45 or 47 U is worthwhile when mounting density is to be maximised and floor space minimised.

How many U does my server rack need?

The U requirement is the sum of the rack units of all installed devices plus a reserve for later expansion. Calculation: add up the device U, allow for cable management and PDU, then add a 20–30 % reserve — and round up to the next common size. A server rack with 42 U offers 42 × 44.45 mm = 1,866 mm of usable mounting height.

Typical heights of common components:

ComponentTypical height
Rack server (1U version)1 U = 44.45 mm
Server with more drives / GPU server2–4 U
Switch, router, firewall1–2 U
Patch panel, 24 ports1 U
Horizontal cable management1 U per patch panel level
UPS (rack version)2–6 U plus battery modules
Power strip (PDU)1 U horizontal, 0 U when mounted vertically

Example calculation: 6 servers at 2 U (12 U) + 2 switches at 1 U (2 U) + 3 patch panels at 1 U (3 U) + 3 cable guides at 1 U (3 U) + UPS 4 U + PDU 1 U = 25 U. With a 30 % reserve this comes to around 33 U — so the right size is a 42 U cabinet.

Smaller sites manage with 18–24 U, server rooms with 32–42 U. Where floor space is tight, the Z-SERVER with 45 or 47 U provides additional mounting height on the same footprint; the SZB IT covers the range from 18 to 47 U. You can try out all sizes in the server rack configurator.

What depth does a server rack need?

The cabinet depth is determined by the deepest installed device — not by the average. Calculate: device depth + approx. 50–100 mm clearance in front of the profiles + 150–250 mm of connection and cable space behind the device. A server 750 mm deep therefore needs a cabinet depth of around 1,000 mm.

DepthTypical application
600 mmPure network distribution: patch panels, small switches, wall-mounted distributors
800 mmNetwork cabinet with switches, routers and short appliances
1,000 mmStandard server rack for rack servers up to approx. 750 mm device depth
1,200 mmDeep servers, GPU systems, side cable ducts, rear-door heat exchangers

Rule of thumb: 600 and 800 mm are network depths, 1,000 and 1,200 mm are server depths. The ZPAS Z-SERVER is available in 1,000 and 1,200 mm, the SZB IT in 600 to 1,200 mm. If rear-door cooling or dense rear cabling is planned, choose 1,200 mm from the outset — depth cannot be added later. The series at a glance: 19-inch server racks and network cabinets.

Load capacity: what matters?

The load capacity of a server rack is particularly critical in high-performance environments. Modern servers — especially for AI and high-performance computing — can weigh 30–50 kg per device on their own. A fully populated 42 U rack quickly adds up to a tonne or more.

Example calculation: 20 rack servers at 30 kg add up to 600 kg, a rack UPS with batteries accounts for 150–250 kg, plus switches, cables and accessories. A densely populated 42 U rack therefore realistically weighs 800–1,200 kg; GPU racks with servers of 40–50 kg each exceed 1,500 kg. The design rule is: the rated load capacity of the cabinet should be at least 25 % above the calculated equipment load.

Important: the stated load capacity must refer to the base frame — not just the rails. With heavy servers, also check the floor load capacity of the server room (with raised floors, the point load per floor tile also applies). For complete data centre solutions with cold aisle containment and rack cooling: → ZPAS data centre & server room solutions.

Server rack vs. network cabinet: what is the difference?

The terms are often used interchangeably — but there is a functional difference:

In short: both follow the 19-inch standard and do not differ in mounting width, but in depth, load capacity and ventilation. In practice, a deep server rack (1,000 mm+) is recommended for a mixed rack with servers and network equipment, as servers typically need more depth than switches. You can put together series, dimensions, doors and cooling in the server rack configurator.

Cooling in the server rack: perforation and active systems

Servers generate considerable power loss — and it must be removed reliably. Cooling starts with the rack itself:

Perforated doors

The perforated doors of the ZPAS Z-SERVER achieve 86 % perforation with an open cross-section of 80 %. This is crucial for the natural front-to-back airflow — the basic principle of server room cooling. The larger the open cross-section, the lower the air resistance and the cooler the operation.

Active rack cooling

For AI racks and GPU servers with 30–100 kW of power loss per rack: → high-density cooling systems in the ZPAS data centre range. Device selection and sizing for IT racks in detail: server rack cooling.

How do I calculate the waste heat in a server rack?

For IT equipment, the simplified rule is: all the electrical power drawn is converted into heat. The power loss in the rack therefore equals the sum of the actual power consumption of all devices — 1 kW of power consumption means 1 kW of waste heat.

Calculation in three steps

Example: 10 servers with 400 W actual consumption each = 4,000 W, two switches at 150 W = 300 W, UPS losses around 200 W. Total: 4.5 kW of waste heat per rack. With a 15 % reserve, the cooling requirement is around 5.2 kW.

Which cooling system suits which load?

Power loss per rackTypical solution
up to approx. 1.5 kWPerforated doors and filter fans (ZPAS LV) with exhaust filter (GV)
approx. 1.5–5 kWRoom air conditioning with organised cold/warm air routing
from approx. 5 kWRack-based cooling, e.g. rear-door heat exchanger BWC-DX2 with up to 11.2 kW
from approx. 12 kWIn-row cooling KWT (12.3–37.7 kW) with cold aisle/hot aisle containment

A calculator instead of a rule of thumb: power loss, ambient temperature and the desired internal temperature determine the required cooling or heating capacity. The ZPAS cooling and heating capacity calculator does the calculation and suggests suitable units. Device selection for IT racks is described under server rack cooling.

Standards and form factors

Relevant standards for server racks:

ZPAS Z-SERVER and SZB IT racks are manufactured to DIN 41494 and EN 60529. CE declarations of conformity are available in the downloads section.

When is a server rack direct from the manufacturer worthwhile?

Buying directly from the manufacturer pays off especially when:

Frequently asked questions — server rack

What is the difference between a server rack and a network cabinet?

Both follow the 19-inch standard and do not differ in mounting width, but in depth, load capacity and ventilation. A server rack is designed for heavy servers: 1,000 to 1,200 mm deep, high load capacity and highly perforated doors for heat dissipation. A network cabinet houses switches, patch panels and routers, manages with a depth of 600 to 800 mm and has lower load capacity requirements. For mixed equipment, a server rack with a depth of 1,000 mm or more is recommended.

How many rack units does a server rack have?

One rack unit (U) equals 44.45 mm. The market standard is 42 U, which corresponds to 1,866 mm of usable mounting height; the ZPAS Z-SERVER is also available with 45 and 47 U, the SZB IT from 18 to 47 U. To determine your requirement, add up the U of all devices, allow for cable management and PDU and add a reserve of 20 to 30 per cent. Example: 25 U of equipment plus reserve gives around 33 U, so a 42 U cabinet is the right fit.

How deep should a server rack be?

The depth is determined by the deepest installed device: device depth plus 50 to 100 mm clearance in front of the profiles plus 150 to 250 mm of connection and cable space behind. 600 and 800 mm are network depths for patch panels and switches, 1,000 and 1,200 mm are server depths. A server 750 mm deep needs a cabinet depth of around 1,000 mm. The ZPAS Z-SERVER is available in 1,000 and 1,200 mm, the SZB IT from 600 to 1,200 mm.

How much weight can a server rack carry?

Standard racks typically carry 600 to 1,000 kg. The ZPAS SZB IT is designed for up to 1,500 kg, the Z-SERVER for a static load of 1,600 kg on levelling feet and 2,000 kg without levelling feet. A densely populated 42 U rack realistically weighs 800 to 1,200 kg, GPU racks exceed 1,500 kg. The rated load capacity should be at least 25 per cent above the calculated equipment load; the floor load capacity of the server room must also be checked.

How do I calculate the cooling capacity for a server rack?

All the electrical power drawn by the IT is converted into heat: 1 kW of power consumption means 1 kW of waste heat. Add up the actual consumption of all devices (not the rated power of the power supplies), add 3 to 6 per cent for UPS losses and a 10 to 20 per cent reserve. Example: 4.5 kW of waste heat results in a cooling requirement of around 5.2 kW. Up to 1.5 kW, filter fans are sufficient; from around 5 kW, rack-based cooling makes sense. The cooling and heating capacity calculator does the calculation for you.

About the author

Joachim Hennig · Sales Director, ZPAS GROUP GmbH

Joachim Hennig is Sales Director at ZPAS GROUP GmbH in Leipzig. He advises customers from industry, IT and telecommunications on the selection of electrical enclosures, server racks and outdoor enclosures — from standard enclosures to custom builds.

LinkedIn profile →  ·  info@zpasgroup.de

ZPAS server racks direct from the manufacturer

Z-SERVER 42/45/47 U, up to 2,000 kg load capacity (without levelling feet) — quotation within 2 working days at most.

Request a quote    View product overview